the 6th International Horticulture Research Conference

the 6th International Horticulture Research Conference

Sep 30th - Oct 5th , 2019   Venice, Italy


Sep 30th - Oct 5th , 2019  Venice, Italy

RegisterSchedule

Schedule

Day 0 (Monday, September 30th)

14:00-18:30 Registration
Location: Before the Main Entrance of Auditorium



Day 1 (Tuesday, October 1st)

8:30-12:00 Registration
Location: Before the Main Entrance of Auditorium
9:20-9:40 Opening Ceremony
Location: Auditorium

Session 1: Molecular Breeding

Location: Auditorium 
Moderator: Zong-Ming Cheng, Nanjing Agricultural University/ University of Tennessee 
9:40 – 10:10 Plenary Speaker: Sean Myles, Dalhousie University.  
Canada's Apple Biodiversity Collection: genetic mapping for apple improvement
10:10 – 10:40 Plenary Speaker: Nahala Bassil, Agricultural Research Service, USDA.  
Enabling combining disease resistance with horticultural quality in Rosoideae crops in RosBREED
10:40 – 11:00 Fabio Palumbo, Università di Padova.  
MYB103 as candidate gene for male sterility in leaf chicory
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break and Group Photo
11:30 – 12:00 Plenary Speaker: Michela Troggio, Fondazione Edmund Mach.  
Genomic and genetic tools for breeding in fruit trees
12:00 – 12:20 Wenwu Guo, Huazhong Agricultural University.  
Metabolic adaptation and fruit quality formation of citrus polyploids
12:20 – 12:40 Stefano Pavan, University of Bari.  
The genetics of almond domestication
12:40 – 13:00 Giulia Pasqualetto, Fondazione Edmund Mach.  
PEARAPPLE-Omics: Biochemical, metabolic and molecular characterization of pear-apple hybrids
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch, Poster Viewing 
Location: Room E

Session 2: Dissection of Complex Quality Traits

Location: Auditorium 
Moderator: Riccardo Velasco, CREA-VE 
14:30-15:00 Plenary Speaker: Amalia Barone, University of Naples Federico II.
Introgression Lines as genomic tools to dissect complex traits and enhance tomato fruit quality
15:00-15:20 Juan Xu, Huazhong Agricultural University. 
Functions of trascription factors CsAGL6 and CsPIF8 in regulating citrus fruit qualities
15:20-15:40 Joshua Vanderweide, Michigan State University.  
The impacts of light exposure and vine balance on ripening parameters in cool climate grown (Vitis vinifera L.) Merlot
15:40 – 16:00

Jun Song, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada.  
Targeted and untargeted metabolomics research coupled with genome-wide association analyses reveal genetic and biochemical control mechanism of phenolic compounds in apple fruit

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:00 Plenary Speaker: Cai-Zhong Jiang, USDA-ARS/University of California Davis.  
Elucidation of the roles of proteasomes in the regulation of senescence and ripening
17:00 – 17:20 Bin Liu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University.  
A deletion mutation in CsLH confers long hypocotyl in cucumber
17:20 – 17:40 Concetta Licciardello, CREA - OFA.  
Anthocyanins and acidity, two interconnected qualitative traits of Citrus genera under the control of shared transcription factors
17:40 – 18:00 Prem Bhalla, The University of Melbourne  
Decoding Molecular Regulators of Floral Transition in Soybean
18:00 Dinner, make your own arrangements


Day 2 (Wednesday, October 2nd)

Session 3: Comparative Genomics

Location: Auditorium 
Moderator: Alessandro Vannozzi, University of Padova 
09:40-10:10 Plenary Speaker: Steven Knapp, University of California Davis. 
Genetically and Physically Decoding the Octoploid Genome of Strawberry, a Homoploid Hybrid of Recent Origin
10:10-10:40 Plenary Speaker: Giovanni Giuliano, ENEA, Rome. 
Worldwide genebank genomics of the four major Solanaceous crops
10:40-11:00 Yan Wang, Zhejiang University.  
Draft genome of red bayberry provides new insights into sex determination
11:00-11:30 coffee break
11:30-12:00 Plenary Speaker: Dario Cantu, University of California Davis. 
The role of domestication, breeding, and clonal propagation on genomic diversity in grapevines
12:00 – 12:30 Plenary Speaker: Ming-Cheng Luo, University of California Davis.  
One stone kills two birds: a novel strategy to sequence and assemble outcrossing plant genomes 
12:30 – 12:50 Marcin Nowicki, University of Tennessee – Knoxville.  
Kissing cousins: Comparative genomics and population genetics of pathogenic Pseudoperonospora cubensis and Ps. humuli, to unbraid the species
12:50 – 14:30 Lunch, Poster Viewing 
Location: Room E

Journal Session

Location: Auditorium 
Moderator: Zong-Ming Cheng, Nanjing Agricultural University/ University of Tennessee 
14:30-15:30 Zong-Ming Cheng – Introduction of Horticulture Research
14:50 – 15:10 Susanne C Brink – Introduction of  Trends in Plant Science
15:10 – 15:30 Wenwu Guo – Introduction of  Journal of Integrative Agriculture

Poster Session

Location: Auditorium 
Moderator: Riccardo Velasco, CREA-VE 
Zong-Ming Cheng, Nanjing Agricultural University/ University of Tennessee 
15:30 – 15:32 Diana Bellin, Dipartimento di Biotecnologie, Università di Verona. 
Integration of meta-QTL and transcriptomic data to select candidate genes controlling veraison time in grapevine
15:32 – 15:34 Zhong Chen, Beijing Forestry University.  
The Phenological Growth Stages of Sapindus Mukorossi According to BBCH Scale
15:34 – 15:36 Zhihong Gao, Nanjing Agricultural University.  
DNA methylation variation of LDOX gene contributes to the floral colour variegation in peach
15:36 – 15:38 Zhixia Hou, Beijing Forestry University. 
UV radiation affected flavonoid metabolism and antioxidant capacity differently in blueberries
15:38 – 15:40 Yun Huang, Beijing University of Agriculture. 
Strawberry tonoplast transporter, FaVPT1, controls phosphate accumulation and fruit quality.
15:40 – 15:42 Fangling Jiang, Nanjing Agricultural University. 
The competing endogenous RNAs network influences tomato cracking
15:42 – 15:44 Loredana Moffa, Uniud. 
Bioinformatic approaches to identify target-specific guide RNAs for CRISPR-Cas genome editing of Vitis vinifera L.
15:44 – 15:46 Nana Su, Nanjing Agricultural University. 
Protective effect of Se-enriched red radish sprouts on carbon tetrachloride-induced liver injury in mice 
15:46 – 15:48 Xiao-Meng Wu, Huazhong Agricultural University 
Gene expression and DNA methylation profiles associated with nucellar embryo initiation of citrus 
20:00 Social dinner 
Location: cannaregio 2079, 30121, Venice, Italy


Day 3 - Thursday, October 3rd

Session 4: Biotic and Abiotic Stresses

Location: Auditorium 
Moderator: Massimo Gardiman, CREA-VE 
09:40-10:10 Plenary Speaker: Jonathan Jones, The Sainsbury Laboratory.  
How to avoid being a good host
10:10-10:30 Cancan Zhu, Institute of Botany, Jiangsu Province and Chinese Academy of Sciences.  
Comparative Transcriptome Profiling of the Early Response to Chestnut Gall Wasp in Durable Resistant and Susceptible Chinese Chestnut Genotypes
10:30-11:00 Sijun Zheng, Yunnan Academy of Agricultural Sciences/Bioversity International-China.  
The resistant mechanism of Musa acuminata ‘Pahang’ against Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cubense tropical race 4
11:00-11:30 coffee break
11:30-12:00 Plenary Speaker: Asaph Aharoni, Weizmann Institute of Science.  
Hijacking GAMEs: Evolution and Domestication of the Alkaloids Pathway in the Genus Solanum
12:00-12:20 Luca Nerva, CREA - Research Centre for Viticulture and Enology.  
New insights into grapevine Esca syndrome: environmental microbiology studies and (near-) future eco-friendly control strategies
12:20-12:40 Yuhui Hong, Dalian University of Technology.
Overexpression of MiR482c in Tomato Induces Enhanced Susceptibility to Late Blight
12:40-13:00 Yu Chen, Institute of Botany, Jiangsu Province and Chinese Academy of Sciences.  
Physiological changes and transcriptome analysis of Chinese chestnut during calcification
13:00-14:30 Lunch, Poster Viewing 
Location: Room E

Session 5: Plant Signaling and Behavior

Location: Auditorium 
Moderator: Yi Li, University of Connecticut 
14:30-15:00 Plenary Speaker: Giovanni Battista Tornielli, Verona University.  
Grape berry development, ripening and post-ripening: a molecular perspective
15:00-15:20 Xiaoyang Zhu, South China Agricultural University.  
Key Factors Identification in Fruit Ripening and Rubbery Texture Caused by 1-MCP in Papaya
15:20- 15:40 Guochun Zhao, Beijing Forestry University.  
The phenological growth stages of Sapindus mukorossi according to BBCH scale
15:40 – 16:00 Qinsong Yang, Zhejiang University.  
ABA-responsive PpyABF3 activates PpyDAM3 to promote bud dormancy in ‘Suli’ pear (Pyrus pyrifolia White pear Group)
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:00 Plenary Speaker: Venkatesan Sundaresan, University of California Davis.  
The zygotic transition in rice and application to clonal reproduction of hybrid crops
17:00 – 17:20 Yi Wei, China Agricultural University.  
Accumulation and Regulation of norisoprenoid volatiles in wine grape berries (Vitis vinifera L.)
17:20 – 17:40 Justin Lashbrooke, Stellenbosch University.  
Elucidating the Molecular Mechanisms Underpinning a Novel Acyanic Trait in Apple
17:40 – 18:00 Christopher Gottschalk, Michigan State University.  
Characterization of early floral development in extremely early- and late-blooming Malus species and cultivars
18:00-18:30 Removing All Posters
18:00 Dinner, make your own arrangements


Day 4 - Friday, October 4th

Session 6: Biotechnology and Genome Editing

Location: Theatre Room 
Moderator: Giovanni Giuliano, ENEA 
09:40-10:10 Plenary Speaker: Yi Li, University of Connecticut.  
Roles of plant hormones in scion and rootstock graft union formation
10:10-10:40 Mickael Malnoy, FEM.  
Application of Genome editing for improving disease resistance in apple: cas of DIPM for resistance to fire blight
10:40-11:00 Ying Li, Nanjing Agricultural University.  
Agrobacterium-mediated vacuum infiltration and floral dip transformation of Brassica rapa
11:00-11:30 coffee break
11:30 – 11:50 Choun-Sea Lin, ABRC/Academia Sinaca.  
High efficiency genome editing in Phalaenopsis orchid MADS genes by using CRISPR/Cas
11:50 – 12:20 Plenary Speaker: Yunde Zhao, University of California San Diego.  
Improving CRISPR gene editing technology for crop plants
12:20 – 12:35 Introduction of the 7th International Horticulture Research Conference
12:35 – 13:00 Post Award Announcement, Closing Ceremony
14:30 – 17:00 Field Trip - Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo

leaving Venice at 14:00 by bus, arrival in Udine 15:30, visit 2.5 to 3 hours, coming back to Venice by bus at 18:00, 19:30 presumably in Venice 

Lunch: Having a sandwich as launch on the bus, there will be a refreshment on site at 15:30 at arrival 


Contact us: Huan Yin hortres-conference@njau.edu.cn

© Copyright 2019 the 6th International Horticulture Research Conference - All rights reserved.